Wisconsin Holstein Association Wisconsin Holstein

Midwest National Spring Show: Archives

2012 Show Results

Saturday, April 21 • Jefferson, WI
Judge Mark Rueth, Oxford, WI
185 head shown – 100 heifers & 85 cows

 

 

Winter Heifer Calf (3 shown)
1. A&M-Bushman C Sundae-ET, John Cannon & Marty Ronnebaum, Dyersville, IA
2. (1st Jr, B&O, JrB&O) Briccows Sid Football-ET, Brent Bricco, Marion, WI
3. Heritage-E Debbies Disco-ET, N & J Sarbacker and M & L Evangelo, Fitchburg, WI

Fall Heifer Calf (29 shown)
1. (1st Jr, B&O, JrB&O) Siemers Dstry Sunray Gal-ET, C, J, J, J, C & L Siemers, Newton, WI
2. Bella-Ridge Go for Broke-ET, Lynn & Sara Harbaugh and Kurt & Sarah Loehr, Eden, WI
3. Ploegsway Braxton Nutshak, Trent Valley, J Phoenix & Budjon Farms, Lomira, WI
4. Lake-Prairie Alison-Red-ET, Siemers Holsteins, Newton, WI
5. (2nd Jr) Coonridge Goldroy Bling-ET, GeAnna Coons, Anamosa, IA
6. Sco-Lo Fever Hazel-ET, John Cannon, Dyersville, IA
7. Milksource Jasper Ellen-ET, Lintvedt, Lawson & Al-Shar Holsteins, Groton, SD
8. Duckett Fever Trendy-ET, Duckett & Beach, Rudolph, WI
9. (3rd Jr) Ms Ideal Goldwyn Lashes-ET, Calep DeWitt, Clinton, WI
10. Al-Shar-SDG Embers Alex-ET, Vierhout & Zoellner, Groton, SD

Summer Yearling Heifer (22 shown)
1. (B&O) Stranshome Gold Alyssum-ET, Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky, Owatonna, MN
2. Stranshome Gold Saffron-ET, Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky, Owatonna, MN
3. (1st Jr, JrB&O) Stro-Lane Jasper Rocket-ET, Cally Strobel, Henderson, MN
4. Siemers Fvr Hiadream-ET, C, J, J, J, C & L Siemers, Newton, WI
5. KishHolm-DLT Watchout Prada, K & A Kishman and D & L Thompson, Lone Rock, WI
6. Kingsmill Atwood Taffy, Pfaff, Highlife-LP & G Schmidt, Alma Center, WI
7. Lyn-Vale Jasper Geneva, William Schultz III, Waldo, WI
8. Bella-View Alexandra, Lynn & Sara Harbaugh, Marion, WI
9. Heritage-E Debbies Della-ET, N & J Sarbacker and M & L Evangelo, Fitchburg, WI
10. Duckett-SA Jordan Fila-ET, Junemann, Duckett & Armbrust, Rudolph, WI
(2nd Jr) Mar-Linda-K Dusk Vixie, Nicole Wright, Watertown, WI

Spring Yearling Heifer (16 shown)
1. Duckett P Lucy-Red, Westcoast Holsteins, Chilliwack, BC
2. (1st Jr) Tower-Ridge Final Cut Jane, Justin Buck, Anamosa, IA
3. (B&O) Milksource Bolivia Reba-ET, Milk Source LLC, Kaukauna, WI
4. Crackholm Fever Heat Island-ET, Milk Source LLC, Kaukauna, WI
5. (2nd Jr, JrB&O) Crestbrooke Gap Torri-ET, Kyle Natzke, Fond du Lac, WI
6. Golden-Oaks Atwood Raechel, Golden Oaks Farm, Wauconda, IL
7. Headwater Lheros Juliet, Schirm, Meyer, Lynch & Price, Monteno, IL
8. RSC-CH Dusk Raven, Christopher Hongslo & Jim Stoutjesdyk, Maurice, IA
9. Eastriver GJ Mada, Adam Feldmann, Hopkinton, IA
10. (3rd Jr) Stranshome Shut-up N Dance-ET, Lydia Olson, Owatonna, MN

Winter Yearling Heifer (16 shown)
1. Brimel Erdstead Layla-ET, Price, Meyer, Herges & Schirm, Chebanse, IL
2. (1st Jr., B&O) Siemers Dundee Goldn-One-ET, C, J, J, J, C & L Siemers, Newton, WI
3. Duckett-P Lucky-Red-ET, Milk Source LLC, Kaukauna, WI
4. (2nd Jr) Nehls-Valley Lheros Atlee, Taylor Egnarski, Hustisford, WI
5. (3rd Jr) Erbacres Hope of Peace-ETN, Connor Erbsen, Lanark, IL
6. Scenic-Vale Jasper Rosalind, Yvonne Preder & William Schultz III, Waldo, WI
7. Sherona-Hill-S Alexander-ET, Gunderson, Marquardt & Dosmayen, Rio, WI
8. (4th Jr, JrB&O) Krull Mr Burns Dream Big-ET, Cassy, Bryce & Carley Krull, Lake Mills, WI
9. (5th Jr) Pfaffsway Sanchez Brynn, Larissa & Olivia Pfaff, Alma Center, WI
10. (6th Jr) Erbacres Love of Peace-ETN, C Erbsen, J Wakeley & M Opperman, Lanark, WI

Fall Yearling Heifer (14 shown)
1. (1st Jr, B&O) Tomkins MrBurns Sizzler-Red, Brodie Bunkelman, Edgar, WI
2. Hilrose Baltimor Penny-ET, Jeff Brantmeier, Sherwood, WI
3. Unique Alexander Resist, Milk Source LLC, Kaukauna, WI
4. Rock-N-Hill Vezdette, Michael McCullough, Juda, WI
5. (2nd Jr) Ms Jasper Sarah-ET, Larissa & Olivia Pfaff & Brynn Kasten, Alma Center, WI
6. (3rd Jr) Crave Dusk Penny 6262, Roseanne Crave, Waterloo, WI
7. Hilrose Shane Pallas, Andrew Brantmeier, Sherwood, WI
8. Regancrest Gold Billi-J-ET, Golden Oaks Farm, Wauconda, IL
9. Alfalawn Luck Alisha, Alfalawn Farm, Menomonie, WI
10. Heritage-E Debbies Diva-ET, N & J Sarbacker and M & L Evangelo, Fitchburg, WI

2012 Junior Champion of Junior ShowJunior Champion of the Junior Show
Tomkins MrBurns Sizzler-Red, Brodie Bunkelman, Edgar, WI

Reserve Junior Champion of the Junior Show
Siemers Dundee Goldn-One-ET, C, J, J, J, C & L Siemers, Newton, WI

 

2012 Spring Show Junior Champion of Open ShowJunior Champion of the Open Show
Stranshome Gold Alyssum-ET, Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky, Owatonna, MN

Reserve Junior Champion of the Open Show
Duckett P Lucy-Red, Westcoast Holsteins, Chilliwack, BC

Junior Best Three Females (1)
1. Siemers Holsteins, Newton, WI

Unfreshened Two-Year-Old (2 shown)
1. Ms Reyncrest Shaq Cady, Kelly Lee & Cooper Galton, Johnson Creek, WI
2. (1st Jr, B&O, JrB&O) Meyervilla Goldwyn Clina-ET, Tyler Meyer, Darien, WI

Junior Two-Year-Old (10 shown)
1. (1st Jr, Best Udder) Ms Blondin Jasper Belle-ET, Tim Hoese & Brad Stockman, Backus, MN
2. (B&O) Hongslo Jasper Sadie-ET, Christopher Hongslo, Maurice, IA
3. Gibbs Atwood Lexis, First Glance Holsteins, Melrose, WI
4. Criter-Ridge Reba-Red-ET, Siemers Holsteins, Newton, WI
5. Sipka Dundee Carmel-ET, Zachary Post, Volga, SD
6. (1st Jr) BVK Atwood Abilene-ET, Mike & Megan Moede, Algoma, WI
7. Ideal-KR Sanchez Idea-ET, Martin Kinyon, Lone Rock, WI
8. Ms Al-Shar Dundee Adore-ET, Troy & Darin Zoellner, Groton, SD
9. (2nd Jr) Siemers Laurin Alle-Ann-ET, C, J, J, J, C & L Siemers, Newton, WI
10. (3rd Jr, JrB&O) Paradise-D G-Shine-ET, Andrea Pagenkopf, Lancaster, WI

Senior Two-Year-Old (21 shown)
1. (B&O) Walk-Era Dundee Oh-May, Walk-Era Farms Inc., Wisconsin Dells, WI
2. (1st Jr) Ryan-Crest Sanz Extacy-ET, Dylan Ryan & Kyle Natzke, Fond du Lac, WI
3. Tirawley Sanchez Tipper, Thomas Barrett, Camp Douglas, WI
4. Budjon-Vail Gold Dreams-ET, Peter & Lyn Vail & Budjon Farms, Lomira, WI
5. Duckett-SA Gold Fame-ET, Junemann, Duckett & Armbrust, Rudolph, WI
6. (2nd Jr, Best Udder) Hoesly Dundee Rhianna, Jake & Paige Hoesly, Brodhead, WI
7. Milksource Dundee Lovin-ET, Milk Source LLC, Kaukauna, WI
8. Ourway Terrason Electra, Ourway Holsteins, Brooklyn, WI
9. (3rd Jr) Cross-Jen MacDad Jesslynn, Jennifer Wakeley, Rockford, IL
10. Sunny-Valley A Favor-Red-ET, Wayne DeBuhr, Belmont, WI

Junior Three-Year-Old (4 shown)
1. (B&O, Best Udder) Ludwigs-DG Goldwyn Emmy-ET, Ludwig Farms, Fithian, IL
2. Hilrose Damion Kay, Shawn Nehls & Adam Enders, Watertown, WI
3. Ms Joleanna Aspen Kashi-ET, J Cannon, G Schmidt & Coonridge Holsteins, Dyersville, IA
4. (1st Jr) Pfaffsway Dillyn Ritz, Larissa Pfaff, Alma Center, WI

Senior Three-Year-Old (15 shown)
1. (Best Udder) First Glance Talent Contest, Herman & Kathleen Hoffman, Melrose, WI
2. Benrise Goldwyn JoJo, Budjon Farms, Lomira, WI
3. Siemers Goldwyn Goldie-ET, Jordan & Whitney Ebert, Algoma, WI
4. Lake-Prairie Kite Anika-ET, Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky, Owatonna, MN
5. (1st Jr) Regancrestcp S Desire-ET, Connor Erbsen, Lanark, IL
6. (B&O) Duckett Ross Pamela, Mike & Julie Duckett, Rudolph, WI
7. (2nd Jr) Kinyon Jasper June-ET, Taylor Behnke, New Glarus, WI
8. (3rd Jr) Erbacres Aspen Dream-ET, C Erbsen, J Wakeley & M Opperman, Lanark, IL
9. Ziems-EF Dundee Ebony, Timothy & Leah Ziemba & Kevin & Barb Ziemba, Elkhorn, WI
10. Con-River 1155 Talent-ET, Andrew Weber, Groton, SD

Intermediate Champion of Open ShowIntermediate Champion of the Open Show
First Glance Talent Contest, Herman & Kathleen Hoffman, Melrose, WI

Reserve Intermediate Champion of the Open Show
Benrise Goldwyn JoJo, Budjon Farms, Lomira, WI

Four-Year-Old (14 shown)
1. (Best Udder) Milksource Goldwn Africa-ET, Peter & Lyn Vail & Budjon Farms, Lomira, WI
2. (B&O) Sipka PG A Spool 10061-ET, Post Lane Holsteins, Volga, SD
3. Indies-View LuLu Jasper, Bailee Whitehead, Conway, MO
4. Rob-Cri Strmtic Manitoba-ET, Glenn Ubbelohde, Plymouth, WI
5. Miss Sco-Lo-KC Rosalee-ET, John Cannon & Chris Lundgren, Dyersville, IA
6. Mc-Country Dundee Amanda, Richard & Deborah McCarthy, Wauzeka, WI
7. Law-Kota Fortune Constance, Dwight Lawson, Groton, SD
8. Willows-Edge Bolton Flicker, Henk Van Dyk, New Richmond, WI
9. Sipka Cindee-ET, Doug Post & Adam Johnson, Volga, SD
10. (1st Jr, Prod) Laumax Final Cut Tamia-ET, Jordan Siemers, Newton, WI

Five-Year-Old (10 shown)
1. (Best Udder) Pyramid Goldwyn Shimmer-ET, Jordan & Whitney Ebert, Algoma, WI
2. (B&O) Calbrett Goldwyn Layla-ET, Krueger, Cormdale, Genervations & Al-Be-Ro, Wrightstown, WI
3. Ms Stranshome Advnt Slim-ET, Daniel Zehr, Graymont, IL
4. Kagwick Durham Suzy, Dale & Linda Drendel, Hampshire, IL
5. (1st Jr, JrB&O) Willows-Edge Advent Malika, Jordan Van Dyk, New Richmond, WI
6. Rose-Lyn S Storm Cypress, Wallace Behnke, Brooklyn, WI
7. Whitdale-D Durm Sunshine-ET, Bob Spears & M & T Smith, Watertown, WI
8. Sipka Dundee Sydney-ET, Post Lane Holsteins, Volga, SD
9. (Prod) Glenn-Ann Gibson Shakira, Glenn-Ann Holsteins, Albany, WI
10. (2nd Jr) Diamondhead Buckeye Spirit, Shelbie Greidanus, Delavan, WI

Six-Year-Old & Older (5 shown)
1. (Best Udder) Luck-E Dundee Jenna, Milk Source LLC, Kaukauna, WI
2. (1st Jr, B&O, JrB&O, Prod) Siemers Alisha Gold Ava-ETS, Crystal Siemers-Peterman, Newton, WI
3. (2nd Jr) Wilonna Talented Gay, Jordan, Riley & Walker Zoellner and Haley & Audrey Souza, Groton, SD
4. (3rd Jr) Paradise-D Shotl Glystal-ET, Andrea Pagenkopf, Lancaster, WI
5. Sipka Durham Safron, Doug Post, Volga, SD

125,000 lb. Cow (4 shown)
1. (Best Udder) Stone-Front Advent Laverne, Shane Nodolf & Mike & Julie Duckett, Rudolph, WI
2. Maldwyn Trixie Linjet, Glenn Ubbelohde, Plymouth, WI
3. (B&O) Kelroys Rubens Vivian, Chad & Mark Ryan & Brian Kelroy, Fond du Lac, WI
4. (1st Jr, Prod) B-Long Fusion, Bret Long, New London, WI

Champion Bred & Owned of the Junior Show
Siemers Alisha Gold Ava-ETS, Crystal Siemers-Peterman, Newton, WI

Grand Champions of Junior ShowSenior Champion & Grand Champion of the Junior Show
Siemers Alisha Gold Ava-ETS, Crystal Siemers-Peterman, Newton, WI
Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show
Wilonna Talented Gay, Jordan, Riley & Walker Zoellner & Haley & Audrey Souza, Groton, SD

Best Udder of the Show
Milksource Goldwn Africa-ET, Peter & Lyn Vail & Budjon Farms, Lomira, WI

Champion Bred & Owned of the Show
Siemers Alisha Gold Ava-ETS, Crystal Siemers-Peterman, Newton, WI

Senior Champions of Open ShowSenior Champion of the Open Show
Milksource Goldwn Africa-ET, Peter & Lyn Vail & Budjon Farms, Lomira, WI

Reserve Senior Champion of the Open Show
Pyramid Goldwyn Shimmer-ET, Jordan & Whitney Ebert, Algoma, WI

 

Grand Champions of Open ShowGrand Champion of the Open Show
Milksource Goldwn Africa-ET, Peter & Lyn Vail & Budjon Farms, Lomira, WI

Reserve Grand Champion of the Open Show
First Glance Talent Contest, Herman & Kathleen Hoffman, Melrose, WI

Best Three Females (1 shown)
1. Siemers Holsteins, Newton, WI

Produce of Dam (0 shown)

Dam & Offspring (0 shown)

2012 Premier Breeder and Exhibitor of Spring Show

 

Premier Breeder & Exhibitor: Siemers Holsteins, Newton, WI

 

 

 

State Herd: Wisconsin

Premier Sire: Braedale Goldwyn

 

Archives:

2011 Midwest National Spring Show Results
Saturday, April 16, 2011• Jefferson, WI
Judge Michael Heath, Westminster, MD
196 head shown – 105 heifers & 91 cows