Wisconsin Holstein Association Wisconsin Holstein

Midwest National spring Show: Archives

 

2011 Midwest National Spring Show Results

Saturday, April 16 • Jefferson, WI
Judge Michael Heath, Westminster, MD
196 head shown – 105 heifers & 91 cows

Winter Heifer Calf (7 shown)
1. (B&O) Duckett P Lucky-Red-ET, Mike & Julie Duckett, Rudolph, WI
2. Cameron-Ridge Atl Liz, Jordan & Whitney Ebert, Algoma, WI
3. Duckett P Lottery-Red, Mike & Julie Duckett, Rudolph, WI
4. Ms Goldwyn Rosa-ET, Stuewe, Kohls & Hoen, Hamburg, MN
5. AHM Lady Pepper Shot-ET, Animal Health Management, Monroe, WI
6. (1st Jr) Gladtime-West Flame-Red-ET, Mikayla & Tyler Endres, Lodi, WI
7. (2nd Jr) Joliam Bando 3968, Ryan, Jessica & Nicole Pralle, Humbird, WI

Fall Heifer Calf (30 shown)
1. (1st Jr, B&O) Crave Dusk Penny 6262, Roseanne Crave, Waterloo, WI
2. Stranshome Shake Em Up-ET, Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky, Owatonna, MN
3. Heritage-E Debbies Diva-ET, N. & J. Sarbacker and M. & L. Evangelo, Fitchburg, WI
4. (2nd Jr, Jr B&O) Siemers Destry Sunny-Red-ET, Crystal Siemers-Peterman & Jordan Siemers, Newton, WI
5. Siemers Atwood Hia-Bell-ET, Siemers Holsteins, Newton, WI
6. Bella-View Shot of Gin, Lynn & Sara Harbaugh, Marion, WI
7. (3rd Jr) Flower-Brook Sanchez Gin, Doug Petzel, Arlington, MN
8. Ms Ecstasys Encore-ET, Ludwig Farms, Fithian, IL
9. Milksource Lewis Auburn, Milksource Genetics LLC, Kaukauna, WI
10. Ms L-Maples-BO SG Durham 46, Justin & Jenna Langer, DeForest, WI

Summer Yearling Heifer (18 shown)
1. (B&O) Juddale-DB Atlas Halo, Judd, Ledden & Lintvedt, Sun Prairie, WI
2. (1st Jr) Frankhaven Magil Miriah, Amanda Janes, Evansville, WI
3. Rashol Big Time Veronica, Jeff Butler & Frank & Diane Borba, Chebanse, IL
4. Smith-Crest-TW J Vidallia, Matt & Travis Smith & Anthony Whitehead, Watertown, WI
5. Mill-Wheel Jspr Perkins-ET, Ellie Calvillo & Kelly Lee, Johnson Creek, WI
6. Ms Hongslo Destry Paisly, Christopher Hongslo, Alester, SD
7. (2nd Jr, Jr B&O) Meyervilla Goldwyn Clina-ET, Tyler Meyer, Darien, WI
8. Al-Shar Aspen Monk-ET, Darin Zoellner, Sun Prairie, WI
9. (3rd Jr) Sipka Encounter Daisy-Red, Stephanie Post, Volga, SD
10. Sco-Lo-KC After Cassino, Sco-Lo-KC Holsteins, Dyersville, IA

Spring Yearling Heifer (23 shown)
1. BVK Atwood Arianna-ET, Frank & Diane Borba, Chebanse, IL
2. Miss Radiance April Rain, Ludwig Farms, Fithian, IL
3. (1st Jr, B&O) Siemers Dundee Ana-Lynn-ET, Crystal, Jordan, Josh, Jake, Connor & Lauren Siemers, Newton, WI
4. (2nd Jr) Siemers Laurin Alle-Ann-ET, Crystal, Jordan, Josh, Jake, Connor & Lauren Siemers, Newton, WI
5. Quietcove-W S Frannie-ET, The Frannie Kids, Orfordville, WI
6. Hongslo Jasper Sadie-ET, Christopher Hongslo, Alester, SD
7. Putnam-Farm Haven Oakley, Scott Culbertson & Rick & Shannon Allyn, Elgin, MN
8. Walk-Era Sanchez Mirimichi, Ali Walker, Wisconsin Dells, WI
9. Duckett-BH Atwod Saphire-ET, Mike & Julie Duckett & Butz-Hill Holsteins, Rudolph, WI
10. Golden-Oaks Sanchez Chelie, Golden Oaks Farm, Wauconda, IL

Winter Yearling Heifer (13 shown)
1. (B&O) Jerland SH Laurin Rainbow, Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky, Owatonna, MN
2. Walk-Era Dundee Oh-My, Walk-Era Farms, Wisconsin Dells, WI
3. Milksource Dundee Lovin-ET, Milksource Genetics, LLC, Kaukauna, WI
4. Dithmarsia Dundee Cinderella, Jordan & Jenna Olson, Edgerton, WI
5. Melarry Goldwyn Flossie-ET, Josetta McNett, Belmont, WI
6. Benner Jasper Radiance, Hongslo, Stoutjesdyk, Vierhout & Dykshorn, Alester, SD
7. Crescentmead Jasper Walk-ET, Walk-Era Farms, Wisconsin Dells, WI
8. (1st Jr) Mill-Wheel Jasper Petri, Laura Finley, Lake Mills, WI
9. (2nd Jr) Durchan Divine Ellie-ET, Lindsey, Ashlyn & Cole Sarbacker, Fitchburg, WI
10. Frozenes Dundee Runaway-ET, Rick & Linda Frozene, Westfield, WI

Fall Yearling Heifer (14 shown)
1. (1st Jr) Ms Duckett Durham Beauty-ET, Calep DeWitt, Clinton, WI
2. Ernest-Anthony Jaz Tempo-ET, Jeff Butler & Frank & Diane Borba, Chebanse, IL
3. (B&O) RSC-CH Kite Reza-ET, Christopher Hongslo & Jim Stoutjesdyk, Alester, SD
4. Flower-Brook Giddys Gwyn-ET, Andy Stuewe, Hamburg, MN
5. (2nd Jr) Ryan-Crest Sanz Extacy-ET, Dylan Ryan & Kyle Natzke, Fond du Lac, WI
6. Siemers Sz Hia-Gal-ET, Crystal, Jordan, Josh, Jake, Connor & Lauren Siemers, Newton, WI
7. (3rd Jr) Black-Lion Chasing A Dream, Jake Ulezelski, Plymouth, WI
8. (4th Jr) Meyervilla SanRae Roulet-ET, Shelbie & Kate Greidanus, Delavan, WI
9. Mauk-E-Way Damion Lexi, Bryan & Brittney Mauk, Plymouth, WI
10. (5th Jr) B-Long Pizazz, Bret Long, New London, WI

Junior Champion Bred & Owned of the Junior Show
Siemers Destry Sunny-Red-ET, Crystal Siemers-Peterman & Jordan Siemers, Newton, WI

Junior Champion of the Junior Show
Ms Duckett Durham Beauty-ET, Calep DeWitt, Clinton, WI

Reserve Junior Champion of the Junior Show
Crave Dusk Penny 6262, Roseanne Crave, Waterloo, WI

Junior Champion of the Open Show
BVK Atwood Arianna-ET, Frank & Diane Borba, Chebanse, IL

Reserve Junior Champion of the Open Show
Ms Duckett Durham Beauty-ET, Calep DeWitt, Clinton, WI

Junior Best Three Females (1)
1. Siemers Holsteins, Newton, WI

Unfreshened Two-Year-Old (4)
1. (B&O) Sco-Lo Jasper Hummer, John Cannon, Dyersville, IA
2. Go-Sho Royales Romance-ET, David & Nina Schmocker, Whitewater, WI
3. Frozenes Lrin Firecracker, Thomas Frozene, Westfield, WI
4. Ms Flowerbrook Hannah-ET, John Donnay

Junior Two-Year-Old (6 shown)
1. (1st Jr, B&O, Best Udder) Siemers Goldwyn Glams-ET, Crystal, Jordan, Josh, Jake, Connor & Lauren Siemers, Newton, WI
2. Ludwigs-DG Goldwyn Ellie-ET, Ludwig Farms, Fithian, IL
3. Ludwigs-DG Goldwyn Ember-ET, Ludwig Farms, Fithian, IL
4. Kingsmill Durham Astute-ET, Andy Weber, Sun Prairie, WI
5. Rosedale Dream Big-ET, Rosedale Genetics & Jordan & Whitney Ebert, Oxford, WI
6. Ourway Damion Charm, Corey Lien, Brooklyn, WI

Senior Two-Year-Old (18 shown)
1. Siemers Goldwyn Goldie-ET, Jordan & Whitney Ebert, Algoma, WI
2. (Best Udder) Lake-Prairie Kite Anika-ET, Lydia Olson & Joseph Stransky, Owatonna, MN
3. (1st Jr, B&O) Siemers Goldwyn Happy-ET, Crystal, Jordan, Josh, Jake, Connor & Lauren Siemers, Newton, WI
4. Duckett FBI Twizzler, Mike & Julie Duckett, Rudolph, WI
5. Milksource Damion Bouncy-ET, Milksource Genetics, LLC, Kaukauna, WI
6. Kinyon Jasper June-ET, Andy & Lyn Buttles, Lancaster, WI
7. (2nd Jr) Jeffrey-Way Tullion, Brooks & Breinne Hendrickson, Belleville, WI
8. (3rd Jr) FirstGlance Talent Contest, Mary Franz, Northfield, MN
9. Siemers Goldwyn Galaxy-ET, Crystal, Jordan, Josh, Jake, Connor & Lauren Siemers, Newton, WI
10. Crest-View-Acres Sabana-ET, Heatherstone Enterprises & M. & L. Hellenbrand, Baraboo, WI

Junior Three-Year-Old (7 shown)
1. (Best Udder) Blondin Jasper Black Beauty-ET, Bill Hoen & Tony Kohls, Arlington, MN
2. (1st Jr) Blondin Jasper Billabing, Nicholas Schuster & Kyle Natzke, Fond du Lac, WI
3. (B&O) Juddale-DB Gldwn Harley-ET, Jerry & Brenda Yager & Dennis Bowers, Highland, WI
4. Arethusa Advent Mascara-ET, Majestic View Genetics, Sun Prairie, WI
5. Stranshome Demo Katina, Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky, Owatonna, MN
6. (2nd Jr, Prod.) Flechedor Talent Perle-ET, Ryan, Jessica & Nicole Pralle, Humbird, WI
7. (3rd Jr) KnH-Endres Jasper Olivia, Tyler, Cole & Mikayla Endres, Lodi, WI

Senior Three-Year-Old (12 shown)
1. (Best Udder) Dri-Land Talent 1465, Bohn & Matt & Travis Smith, Watertown, WI
2. Oakvale Advent Cinnabar-Red, Milksource Genetics LLC, Kaukauna, WI
3. (B&O) Sco-Lo Roy Hollister, John Cannon, Dyersville, IA
4. Budjon-JK DD Erin-ET, Budjon Farms & Joel Kietzman, Lomira, WI
5. Me-Do-Meadows Lyster Ann, Me-Do Meadows, Orfordville, WI
6. (Prod.) Kinyon Indecision Princess, Martin Kinyon, Lone Rock, WI
7. Regancrest-My Mac Lailah-ET, Regancrest Farm, Waukon, IA
8. Budjon-JK Damion Ellette-ET, Haven-Maid, Melba, ID
9. Arethusa Stormatic Kapri-ET, Jim Behling, Fox Lake, WI
10. (1st Jr) Farmdale Durham Libby, Michael Schoessow, Mequon, WI
(2nd Jr) Werffs Buckeye Sara, Trevor Meyer, Unity, WI

Intermediate Champion of the Open Show
Dri-Land Talent 1465, Bohn & Matt & Travis Smith, Watertown, WI

Reserve Intermediate Champion of the Open Show
Siemers Goldwyn Goldie-ET, Jordan & Whitney Ebert, Algoma, WI

Four-Year-Old (15 shown)
1. Dubeau Dundee Hezbollah, St. Jacobs/ABC Inc., Lomira, WI
2. (B&O) Ms Dundee Belinda-ET, Jeff Butler, Chebanse, IL
3. (Best Udder) Bur-Wall Buckeye Gigi, Wallace Behnke, Brooklyn, WI
4. Sipka Mason Passion, Doug Post, Volga, SD
5. (1st Jr, JrB&O) B-Long Tootsy Pop-ET, Bret Long, New London, WI
6. Cove-Star Gold Surprise-ET, Mike & Julie Duckett, Rudolph, WI
7. Flower-Brook SS Deuce Gesin, Andy Stuewe, Hamburg, MN
8. (2nd Jr., Prod.) Kranzdale Chelsea Marie, Cierra Essock, Fort Atkinson, WI
9. Autumnpine-JK Tess-ET, Zastrow & Paulson, Columbus, WI
10. (3rd Jr) Miss Lheros Ella, Brandon Smith, Pulaski, WI

Five-Year-Old (14 shown)
1. (Best Udder) Luck-E Dundee Jenna, Milksource Genetics, LLC, Kaukauna, WI
2. (B&O) Budjon-JK Fallen Embers-ET, Budjon Farms, Joel Kietzman & Glaz-Way Enterprises, Lomira, WI
3. Hazel-Bush Flap Flower, Beth Nelson, Blair, WI
4. Mil-Lon SS Erica-ET, Milksource Genetics, LLC, Kaukauna, WI
5. Hopeful Finley Lori, Martin Kinyon, Lone Rock, WI
6. (1st Jr, Prod.) Opsal Stiles Myron Coral, Felicia Opsal, Blue Mounds, WI
7. (2nd Jr) Dark-Horse Outside Diesel, Tyler Schafer, Kingfisher, OK
8. Kingsmill Arabesque-ET, Doug Post, Volga, SD
9. Savage-Leigh Dundee Lou-ET, Anthony Kohls, Arlington, MN
10. (3rd Jr) Melarry Atlanta Nancy, Justin Langer, DeForest, WI

Six-Year-Old & Older (8 shown)
1. (B&O) Budjon-JK Edge of Reason, Budjon Farms & Joel Kietzman, Lomira, WI
2. (Prod.) Cherry Crest Lyster Golden, Milksource Genetics, LLC, Kaukauna, WI
3. (Best Udder) Oakvale Durham Echo, Mike & Julie Duckett, Rudolph, WI
4. Rhineland Durham Amy-ET, Budjon Farms & Jason Danhof, Lomira, WI
5. Budjon Rubens Annette, Megan Herberg, St. Peter, MN
6. (1st Jr) Belle-Riviere Allen Tania-ET, Kyle Natzke, Fond du Lac, WI
7. B&L Dundee Samantha, Majestic View Genetics, Sun Prairie, WI
8. Timlynn Durham Amber, Tim & Lynn Laufer, Colfax, WI

125,000 lb. Cow (7 shown)
1. (Best Udder) Stone-Front Iron Pasta, Mike & Julie Duckett, Rudolph, WI
2. (B&O) Sipka Linjet Sue-ET, Doug Post, WI
3. (1st Jr, Prod) Siemers Dundee Hilda 8669-ET, Jordan Siemers, Newton, WI
4. Budjon-JK Linjet Elieen-ET, Budjon Farms & Joel Kietzman, Lomira, WI
5. RF Outside Breeze-ET, Mason Dairy Farm LLC, Kingfisher, OK
6. Zach Durham Do You Po Sherry, Andy Weber, Sun Prairie, WI
7. Dunn-Brook 595 Jiffian 1064, Doug Ullom, Menomonie, WI

Senior Champion Bred & Owned of the Junior Show
B-Long Tootsy Pop-ET, Bret Long, New London, WI

Senior Champion & Grand Champion of the Junior Show
Opsal Stiles Myron Coral, Felicia Opsal, Blue Mounds, WI

Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show
Siemers Goldwyn Happy-ET, Crystal, Jordan, Josh, Jake, Connor & Lauren Siemers, Newton, WI

Best Udder of the Show
Dri-Land Talent 1465, Bohn & Matt & Travis Smith, Watertown, WI

Champion Bred & Owned of the Show
Ms Dundee Belinda-ET, Jeff Butler, Chebanse, IL

Senior Champion of the Open Show
Dubeau Dundee Hezbollah, St. Jacobs/ABC Inc., Lomira, WI

Reserve Senior Champion of the Open Show
Ms Dundee Belinda-ET, Jeff Butler, Chebanse, IL

Grand Champion of the Open Show
Dubeau Dundee Hezbollah, St. Jacobs/ABC Inc., Lomira, WI

Reserve Grand Champion of the Open Show
Ms Dundee Belinda-ET, Jeff Butler, Chebanse, IL

Best Three Females (3 shown)
1. Siemers Holsteins, Newton, WI
2. Budjon Farms & Joel Kietzman, Lomira, WI
3. Squires Farm Inc., Doug Ullom, Menomonie, WI

Produce of Dam (1 shown)
1. Produce of Siemers Damion Glam 9633-ET, Siemers Holsteins & Jordan & Whitney Ebert, Newton, WI

Dam & Offspring (0 shown)

Premier Breeder: Siemers Holsteins, Newton, WI

Premier Exhibitor: Milksource Genetics, LLC, Kaukauna, WI

State Herd: Wisconsin

Premier Sire: Regancrest Dundee