Wisconsin Holstein Association Wisconsin Holstein

Wisconsin Holstein futurity: Archives

2016 Results | 2015 Results | 2014 Results | 2013 Results | 2012 Results

----------------------

 

2014 Show Results

Judge: Joe Gibbs, Epworth, IA
Saturday, August 9, 2014, 5:30 p.m.
Wisconsin State Fair Park, Colliseum
West Allis, WI

The 28th anniversary of the Wisconsin Holstein Futurity was another show stopping event! Exhibitors looked their best as they showcased 8 animals around the colliseum at the Wisconsin State Fair in West Allis, WI.

Show Results (8 head shown)

1. (1st B&O, 1st JR, BU) Mar-Linda-K Damion Jilette, Nicole Wright, Watertown

 

2. (2nd B&O) Oeh-My Richman Eliza, Chase and Willow Oehmichen, Abbotsford

 


3. (Production, Fat & Protein Winner) Crestbrooke GAP Torrie-ET, Kyle Natzke, Fond du Lac

 

4. Ryan-Vu Durham Decision, Chad Ryan, Fond du Lac

5. East-Branch Atwood Merlea, Barb Maroszek, Bonduel

6. Bella-View Alexandra, Justin Langer, De Forest

7. Junlyn Hvezda Delite-Red, Heather Cornell, Richland Center

8. East-Branch Braxton Angel, Kristine Jarek, Bonduel

 

Best Dressed Junior: Nicole Wright, Mar-Linda-K Holsteins, Watertown

 

Best Dressed Female: Barb Maroszek, East-Branch Holsteins, Bonduel

 

Best Dressed Male: Kyle Natzke, Crestbrooke Holsteins and Jerseys, Fond du Lac

 

 

2013 Show Results

Judge: Chris Lahmers, Marysville, OH
Saturday, August 10, 2013, 5:00 p.m.
Wisconsin State Fair Park, Colliseum
West Allis, WI

The 27th anniversary of the Wisconsin Holstein Futurity marked the second year in a row that a Junior Holstein member was crowned the winner! Exhibitors looked their best as they showcased 13 cows around the colliseum at the Wisconsin State Fair in West Allis, WI.

 

Show Results (13 head shown)

first place futurity winner bryce krull1. (BU, B&O, 1st Jr, JrB&O) Krull Sanchez Eminem-ET - Bryce Krull, Lake Mills

 

second place gildale holsteins2. Gildale Jasper Nugget - Gildale Holsteins, Hollandale

 

third place brett hildebrandt3. (2nd Jr) Milgene Goldwyn Joytime - Brett Hildebrandt, Hustisford

 

4. Our-Favorite Obvious-ET - Our-Favorite Holsteins, Fall Creek

5. Weier-Nook Sanchez Fantasia - Mark, Carl, Jillian & Tony Weier, Dodgeville

6. Soxer Absolute Fiasco-Red - Soxer Holsteins, West Bend

7. Ehrke Ytina Gold Athiena - William Ehrke, Cheryle Ehrke, & Cierra Ehrke-Essock

8. MS Duckett Durham Beauty-ET - Fer-Crest Farms, Hilbert

9. Krull Dundee Paula - Krull Farms, Lake Mills

10. Frozenes JK Darnell - Ebert Enterprises, Algoma

11. East-Branch Sanchez Leann - East-Branch Holsteins, Bonduel

12. Ourway Apple Licious-ET - Ourway Holsteins, Brooklyn

production fat and protein winner13. (Production, Fat & Protein Winner) Burledge Shottle Graffiti-ET - Burledge Holsteins, Fond du Lac

 

best dressed femaleBest Dressed Female - Kristin Jarek, East-Branch Holsteins

 

best dressed maileBest Dressed Male - Brett Hildebrandt, Milgene Holsteins, Hustisford

 

best dressed juniorBest Dressed Junior - Colin Uecker

 

For information on this year's exhibitors, check out the WHA blog!

 

 

2012 Show Results

Judge: Paul Trapp, Taylor WI
Saturday, August 11, 2012, 5:00 p.m.
Wisconsin State Fair Park, Colliseum
West Allis, WI

The 26th anniversary of the Wisconsin Holstein Futurity was another show stopping event! Exhibitors looked their best as they showcased 16 elegant cows around the colliseum at the Wisconsin State Fair in West Allis, WI.

Show Results (16 head shown)

1. Siemers Goldwyn Glam, C, J, J, J, C & L Siemers, Newton
(Best Udder, 1st Jr and B&O)2012 WI futurity Winner

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 



2. MS Crescentmead GLD Aqua-ET, Jordon & Whitney Ebert, Algoma (2nd Jr) 2012 WI futurity Second Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



3. Dorsland Dundee Dosequis-TW, John Dorshorst, Junction City 2012 WI futurity Third Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. Emerald-ACR-VR Flirtin-ET, Becky Hammann, Barron
5. Marah-Delight Distinct-ET, Chad & Mark Ryan, Fond du Lac
6. Heatherstone Razzy-Red-ET, Chelsea Holschbach, Baraboo
7. Indianhead Fine Triumph, Robert Schauf, Barron (Milk, Fat, Protein Winner)Best Dressed Junior

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


8. Rosedale Dream Big-ET, Rosedale Genetics and Jordon and Whitney Ebert, Algoma
9. Philmardo Jolie Jasper, Kayli & Kalista Hodorff & Kyle Natzke, Fond du Lac
10. Krull Jasper Eventful, Cassy Krull, Lake Mills
11. Indianhead Jasper Emma-ET, Robert Schauf, Barron
12. Holtland Pronto Dakota, Holtland Holsteins, Fennimore
13. Emerald-ACR-VR Frilly-ET, Becky Hammann, Barron
14. Kinyon Jasper Julie, Sean Brown & Jessica James, Dodgeville
15. Krull Jasper Ember, Brian & Cindy Krull, Lake Mills
16. Krull Damion Ego, Carley Krull, Lake Mills

Best Dressed Junior

Best Dressed Junior: Carley Krull, Lake Mills

 

 

 

 

 


Best Dressed Junior

Best Dressed Female: Chelsea Holschbach, Baraboo

 

 

 

 



Best Dressed Junior

Best Dressed Male:
Kyle Natzke, Fond du Lac