Wisconsin Holstein Association Wisconsin Holstein

District Show Results

 

2016 District Show Results

Monroe County Fairgrounds • Tomah, WI
Judge: Matt Sloan
116 head shown (87 heifers and 29 cows)

Spring Calf (10 & Under) (15 shown)

1 (1st Jr, B&O, JrB&O) Pfaffsway Dm Litle Leeza-ET O & L Pfaff & B & K Trapp, Taylor
2 Ms Wide-Open Octne Gazpacho Wide Open Holsteins & K. Underwood, Alma Center
3 Pfaffsway Laugh Everyday-ET Larissa & Olivia Pfaff, Alma Center
4 Dream-Prairie Doorman Akita Cary & Joy Moser, Westby
5 (2nd Jr) Pfaffsway Livinthedream-ET O & L Pfaff & B & K Trapp, Taylor
6 Ar-Line Byway Diana-ET Reed L. Holthaus, Bangor
7 Roll-N-View Door Metilda-ET Jay Daniel Stetzer, Alma Center
8 Hy-Gro Aftershock Congo Michael T. Hoyer, West Salem
9 Wide- Doorman Risque Wide Open Holsteins, Alma Center
10 Welsh-Edge Dm Highonlife-ET Hope & David Petersheim, Viroqua


Spring Calf (9 shown)

1 (1st Jr, B&O, JrB&O) Pfaffsway Dm Litle Leeza-ET O & L Pfaff & B & K Trapp, Taylor
2 Ms Wide- Octne Gazpacho Wide Open Holsteins & K. Underwood, Alma Center
3 Moo-Lawn Awesome Lady Bug Lindsey Lepke, Madison
4 (2nd Jr) Pfaffsway Redneck Tootsie Olivia Pfaff, Alma Center
5 Indies-View-Gw Lust Garrett W. Schmidt, Melrose
6 Oakridge-LLP Atwood Anita Oakridge Dairy
7 Hy-Gro Aftershock Congo Michael T. Hoyer, West Salem
8 Dalor-Ravon Ruby-Red Daniel Gullicksrud, Strum
9 Lar-Lan Kingboy Chewy Katherine Larson, Viroqua


Winter Heifer Calf (17 shown)

1 (B&O) Dream-Prairie Dm Natalie-ET Cary & Joy Moser, Westby
2 (1st Jr, JrB&O) Dream-Prairie Doorman Piper Courtney E. Moser, Westby
3 Dream-Prairie Realtor Alias Courtney E. Moser, Westby
4 Ar-Line Doorman Robin-ET Reed L. Holthaus, Bangor
5 Heritage-E Dot Com-ET Gameday Holsteins, Alma Center
6 (2nd Jr) Pfaffsway Doorman Hotcakes Larissa & Olivia Pfaff, Alma Center
7 Dream-Prairie Dm Nevaeh-ET Cary & Joy Moser, Westby
8 Sco-Lo-Coons Glory Snchz-ET Garrett Schmidt, Melrose
9 Pfaffsway Addiction Ethic Steve Pfaff, Alma Center
10 Dream-Prairie Dm Ridiculous Cary & Joy Moser, Westby


Fall Heifer Calf (18 shown)

1 (BO) Ar-Line Doorman Chelsea-ET Randy Holthaus, Bangor
2 Whistle Pass Airlift Skyler Lettner Farms, Trempealeau
3 Highlife-LP AD Giavanna-Red Highlife-LP, Black River Falls
4 (1st Jr & JrBO) Pfaffsway Gwyn Sereina-ET Larissa & Olivia Pfaff, Alma Center
5 (2nd Jr) Pfaffsway Gwyn Serotonin-ET Larissa & Olivia Pfaff, Alma Center
6 Gops-Grandvu Escld Spirit Bradley Goplin, Osseo
7 Welsh-Edge Gonna B Great-ET David Petersheim, Viroqua
8 Gbm Atwood Revelation Karly J Anderson, Westby
9 Ar-Line Atwood Alana-ET Cole Hoyer, West Salem
10 Lanecreeks Brady Twix Aaron J. Berg, La Crosse


Summer Yearling Heifer (8 shown)

1 (BO) Pfaffsway Doorman Tiara Larissa & Olivia Pfaff, Alma Center
2 Ms F-Pine-Knoll Dner Niagra Bob & Shelly Hart, Galesville
3 Henkeseen Gw Atw Twitter-ET Matthew Henkes, Garrett Schmidt & Jess Peter, Melrose
4 Henkeseen Gw Atw Trinity-ET Matthew Henkes, Garrett Schmidt & Jess Peter, Melrose
5 (1st Jr) Tails-Up Defiant Sh-Red-ET Rebecca J Ross, Black River Falls
6 Lanecreeks Armani Marsha-ET Aaron J. Berg, La Crosse
7 Ridgeville Arcv Lipstik-Red Ridgeville Holsteins, Norwalk
8 (2nd Jr) Dittrich Farve Juz Jennings Donald J. Dittrich, Alma


Spring Yearling Heifer (8 shown)

1 (1st Jr, BO, JrBO) Pfaffsway Gdreams Halfamind Larissa & Olivia Pfaff, Alma Center
2 Dorsland Talula-Red-ET Wide Open Holsteins & Highlife-LP Farms, Alma Center
3 Bo-Irish Brady Chantel-ET Jay Daniel Stetzer, Alma Center
4 Ar-Line Atwood Arielle-ET Randy Holthaus, Bangor
5 Gops-Grandvu Corvet Swetart Bradley Goplin, Osseo
6 F-Pine-Knoll Guthrie Donut Robert & Michelle Hart, Galesville
7 (2nd Jr) Bo-Irish Am Hot Lady-Red-ET Mikayla Lepke, Viroqua
8 Tree-Hayven Apljack Plum-Red Oakridge Dairy, Galesville

 

Winter Yearling Heifer (8 shown)

1 (1st Jr, BO, JrBO) Pfaffsway Atwod Hazel Grace Larissa & Olivia Pfaff, Alma Center
2 Indies-View Love Me Forever Jerry Schmidt, Melrose
3 Ar-Line Windbrook Virtue-ET Ranae J. Holthaus, Bangor
4 Ar-Line Windbrk Vanessa-ET Ranae J. Holthaus, Bangor
5 (2nd Jr) Welsh-Edge Absolut Astonish Hope Petersheim, Viroqua
6 Lar-Lan Ace Nevada Karly Anderson, Westby
7 Krull Airlift Econ Katherine Larson, Viroqua
8 Hy-Gro Elite Brooke Tyler Hoyer, West Salem

 

Fall Yearling Heifer (4 shown)

1 Kiko Mogul Mara 1095 Garrett W. Schmidt & Jessica Peter, Melrose
2 (1st BO) MsWide-Open Attic Booyah-ET Wide Open Holsteins, Alma Center
3 (1st Jr) Ridgedale Baroness Macey E. Berg, La Crosse
4 Ridgeville Absolute-R Shiny Ridgeville Holsteins, Norwalk

 

Junior Champion of the Jr Show

Pfaffsway Gdreams Halfamind Larissa & Olivia Pfaff, Alma Center

Reserve Junior Champion of Jr Show

Pfaffsway Atwod Hazel Grace Larissa & Olivia Pfaff, Alma Center

 

Junior Champion of the Open Show

Dream-Prairie Dm Natalie-ET Cary & Joy Moser, Westby

 

Reserve Junior Champion of the Open Show

Kiko Mogul Mara 1095 Garrett W. Schmidt & Jessica Peter, Melrose


Junior Best Three Females (2 shown)

1) Pfaffsway Farms, Alma Center
2) Cary & Joy Moser, Westby

 

Junior Two-Year-Old (4 shown)

1 (BU, 1st Jr, BO) Welsh-Edge Gw Hott Toddy-ET David Petersheim, Viroqua
2 (2nd Jr & 1st JrBO) Pfaffsway Bltmr Lyrical-ET O & L Pfaff & B & K Trapp, Alma Center
3 JKB-Dittrich Lavnguard Java Jordon, Barbara & Korlen Dittrich, Alma
4 O-Bridge Baltimore Sunray O-Bridge Farm, Norwalk

Senior Two-Year-Old (6 shown)

1 (BU) Ms Rocklan Gldwyn Ashlyn-ET Tyler J. Meyer, Delavan
2 Dream-Prairie Armani Taffy Olivia Pfaff, Alma Center
3 (BO) O-Bridge Alexndr Prima Rose O-Bridge Farm, Norwalk
4 Mast-Way Avalanche 482 Logan Moser, Westby
5 (1st Jr) Fustead Lg Laverne-ET Courtney E. Moser, Wesbty
6 Butlerview Gold Alice-ET Rachel Gullicksrud, Strum

Junior Three-Year-Old (4 shown)

1 (BU, 1st Jr & BO) Welsh-Edge S Large Heidi-ET David Petersheim, Viroqua
2 Arline Absolut Apology-ET Randy Holthaus, Bangor
3 Lanecreeks Alverez Betty Jeffery C. Berg, La Crosse
4 O-Bridge Sanchez Kaci O-Bridge Farm, Norwalk

Senior Three-Year-Old (6 shown)

1 (BU, BO) Pfaffsway Braxton Jacoba Steven W. Pfaff, Alma Center
2 (1st Jr) Welsh-Edge Sl Hocuspocus-ET David Petersheim, Viroqua
3 F-Pine-Knoll Guthrie Silver Robert & Michelle Hart, Galesville
4 (2nd Jr) Premium-Star Are U Ready-ET Larissa & Olivia Pfaff, Alma Center
5 Premium-Star Darntoo-Red-ET Larissa & Olivia Pfaff, Alma Center
6 Premium-Star Danika-ET Cary & Joy Moser, Westby

 

Intermediate Champion - Open Show

Pfaffsway Braxton Jacoba Steven W. Pfaff, Alma Center

 

Reserve Intermediate Champion - Open Show

Ms Rocklan Gldwyn Ashlyn-ET Tyler J. Meyer, Delavan

Four-Year-Old (4 shown)

1 (BU) Hauve Atw Maddy Randy & Reed Holthaus & Jody Hoyer, Bangor
2 Premium-Star Gchip Raley-ET Randy Holthaus, Bangor
3(1st BO) Klinkner G W Atwood Sunny Reagan & Garrison Klinkner, Viroqua
4 Welsh-Edge Gold Chip Galore Ralph Petersheim, Viroqua

Five-Year-Old (3 shown)

1 (BU, 1st Jr, BO, JrBO Welsh-Edge Sb Firecracker David Petersheim, Viroqua
2 Pierce-Vale Atwood Rayna Pierce-Vale, Tomah
3 (2nd Jr) Dream-Prairie Krumkake-ET Courtney E. Moser, Westby

Six-Year-Old & Older (1 shown)

1 (BU, 1st Jr, BO) Dittrich Graybl Phabil Korlen Dittrich, Alma

150,000 lb. Cow (1 shown)

1 (BU, 1st Jr, B&O) Ms Welsh-Edge D Ambition-ET Hope Petersheim, Viroqua

 

Champion Bred & Owned of the Junior Show

Pfaffsway Bltmr Lyrical-ET O & L Pfaff & B & K Trapp, Alma Center

 

Senior & Grand Champion of the Junior Show

Welsh-Edge S Large Heidi-ET David Petersheim, Viroqua

 

Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show

Welsh-Edge Gw Hott Toddy-ET David Petersheim, Viroqua

 

Senior Champion of the Open Show

Hauve Atw Maddy Randy & Reed Holthaus & Jody Hoyer, Bangor

 

Reserve Senior of the Open Show

Premium-Star Gchip Raley-ET Randy Holthaus, Bangor

 

Grand Champion of the Open Show

Pfaffsway Braxton Jacoba Steven W. Pfaff, Alma Center

 

Reserve Champion of the Open Show

Hauve Atw Maddy Randy & Reed Holthaus & Jody Hoyer, Bangor

 

Best Udder of the Show

Pfaffsway Braxton Jacoba Steven W. Pfaff, Alma Center

 

Champion Bred & Owned of the Show

Pfaffsway Braxton Jacoba Steven W. Pfaff, Alma Center

 

Best Three Females (1 shown)
1) Welsh-Edge, Ralph Petersheim Family

Produce of Dam (2 shown)
1) Welsh-Edge, Ralph Petersheim Family
2) Pfaffsway Farms, Steve Pfaff Family

Dam & Offspring (1 shown)
1) Pfaffsway Farms, Steve Pfaff Family

Premier Breeder and Premier Exhibitor: Welsh-Edge, Ralph Petersheim Family