Wisconsin Holstein Association Wisconsin Holstein

district Show results

 

2013 District 2 Results

La Crosse County Fairgrounds • West Salem, WI
Judge: Kelli Cull, Lomira, WI
96 head shows (59 heifers and 37 cows)

Spring Calf (10 & Under) (4 shown)

1 Rls Servant Harley Bailey Larson Alma Center
2 Hy-Gro Deb Praise-Red-ET Kevin & Jody Hoyer West Salem
3 Hy-Gro Jerrick Delta Donna Olson West Salem
4 Dittrich Dempsey Mopsey Donald Dittrich Alma


Spring Calf (6 shown)

1 (1st B&O) Rls Servant Harley Bailey Larson Alma Center
2 (1st Jr, JrB&O) MusicMeadow WE Legit Trent & Travis Schafer Norwalk
3 Ace-N-Spades Dusk Fallon Beth Nelson Blair
4 Ar-Line Braxton Polly-ET Reed Holthaus Bangor
5 Hy-Gro Deb Praise-Red-ET Kevin & Jody Hoyer West Salem
6 Wildwynde-NM Alxndr Vamanos Paul and Sarah Trapp and Neil McDonah Taylor


Winter Heifer Calf (11 shown)

1 (1st Jr, 1st B&O) Pfaffsway Fever Maker Olivia Pfaff Alma Center
2 Miss Lauthority Glamorous Wide Open Holstein & K Underwood Alma Center
3 Pfaffs WO Sid Lebron Kenneth Pfaff & Wide Open Holsteins Alma Center
4 (2nd Jr, 1st JrB&O) Lar-Lan Gold Sun Jeannie-ET Thomas & Katherine Larson Viroqua
5 Ar-Line Lauthorty Rayann-ET Reed Holthaus Bangor
6 Dalor-Ravan Brax Havannah Lori Gullicksrud Strum
7 Cameron-Ridge Gold Chip Lea Austin Nauman Norwalk
8 F-Pine-knoll Guthrie Silver Bob & Shelly Hart Galesville
9 F-Pine-Knoll Chris Noella-ET Bob & Shelly Hart Galesville
10 Hi-Lo-Springs Alex Aniston Randy Dreier Hixton


Fall Heifer Calf (14 shown)

1 (1st Jr, 1st B&O) Pfaffsway Braxton Bahama Larissa & Olivia Pfaff Alma Center
2 Dalin Bradnick Sabrina David Trager Black River Falls
3 (2nd Jr) Duckett-sa wndbrk frieda-et Ranae Holthaus Bangor
4 (1st JrB&O) Thimble-peak Monum Shakira Megan Nelson Ettrick
5 Willows-Edge Scarlett Tyler Schafer Norwalk
6 Willows-Edge Amazon Tyler Schafer Norwalk
7 Kishholm Dundee Carley-ET Thomas & Katherine Larson Viroqua,
8 Bur-Crest Gold Chip Patty Neil Burken Galesville
9 Bur-Crest GW Atwood 1168 Neil Burken Galesville
10 Dalor-Ravan Super Milly Rachel Gullicksrud Strum


Summer Yearling Heifer (9 shown)

1 (1st B&O) Miss Fever Dramatic Wide-Open Holsteins, T. Pierson & Legendholm Hols Alma Center
2 (1st Jr, 1st JrB&O) Thimble-Peak Sanchez Maria Megan Nelson Ettrick
3 Ryan-Vu Damion Jay-Jay Rachel Gullicksrud Strum
4 Meyerlyn Braxton Startle Chris Meyer Loganville
5 (2nd Jr) Blue-Horizon Isy Luann-et Jacob & Jescey Thompson Ettrick
6 Welsh-Edge MR Geranium-Red Ralph Petersheim Viroqua
7 Welsh-Edge Lucky Jelly Bean Ralph Petersheim Viroqua
8 Ponterio Guthrie Yaniqua Francis & Kim Ponterio Melrose
9 Dittrich Palermo Spaageti Jordon, Barbara & Korlen Dittrich Alma

 

Spring Yearling Heifer (6 shown)

1 (1st Jr, 1st B&O) Pfaffsway As Beyond Belief Larissa & Olivia Pfaff Alma Center
2 MS F-Pine-Knoll Bluejeans Alan Dykshorn & Robert & Shelly Hart Galesville
3 Gameday Goldsn Entourage-ET Gameday Holsteins Alma Center
4 (2nd Jr, 1st JrB&O) Jkb-Dittrich Baltimor Jalti Jordon, Barbara & Korlen Dittrich Alma
5 Hi-Lo-Springs Alex Lavender Randy Dreier Hixton
6 F-Pine-Knoll Million Nona Robert & Michelle Hart Galesville


Winter Yearling Heifer (2 shown)

1 (1st B&O) Meyerlyn Starlyn Chris Meyer Loganville
2 Ponterio GW Atwood Yomama Francis & Kim Ponterio Melrose


Fall Yearling Heifer (7 shown)

1 (1st B&O) Wildwynde Shot of Midori Wildwynde Genetics Taylor
2 Welsh-Edge Insider Kasey Ralph Petersheim Viroqua
3 (1st Jr) Dymentholm Lexis Lima-ET Bailey Larson Alma Center
4 (2nd Jr, 1st JrB&O) Dittrich Braxton Jaxton Jordon, Barbara & Korlen Dittrich Alma
5 Burledge Braxton Fergie Macey Berg La Crosse
6 Ms Meyerlyn Dandson Perfect Kale & Kaden Meyer Loganville
7 Ridgeville Brett Ella Ridgeville Holsteins Norwalk


Junior Champion of the Jr Show

Pfaffsway As Beyond Belief Larissa & Olivia Pfaff Alma Center


Reserve Junior Champion of Jr Show

Pfaffsway Braxton Bahama Larissa & Olivia Pfaff Alma Center


Junior Champion of the Open Show

Miss Fever Dramatic Wide-Open holsteins, Pierson & Legendholm Hols Alma Center


Reserve Junior Champion of the Open Show

Pfaffsway As Beyond Belief Larissa & Olivia Pfaff Alma Center


Junior Best Three Females (2 shown)

1. Pfaffsway Farms, Alma Center
2. Bob & Shelly Hart, Galesville


Junior Two-Year-Old (6 shown)

1 (1st B&O, BU) Dream-Prairie GW Alberta-ET Cary & Joy Moser Westby
2 Ar-Line Damion Sweet Thing Reed Holthaus Bangor
3 Pfaffs-WO Secure Evolve-Red Kenneth Pfaff & Wide Open Holsteins Alma Center
4 (1st Jr) Tumbleweed Goldwyn Leeza-ET Larissa & Olivia Pfaff Alma Center
5 Hy-Gro Dr Pandora-Red Kevin & Jody Hoyer West Salem
6 (2nd Jr, 1st JrB&O) Dittrich Sanchez Jazmine Barbara Dittrich Alma


Senior Two-Year-Old (13 shown)

1 (1st B&O, BU) Dream-Prairie curio dee Cary & Joy Moser Westby
2 Ace-N-Spades Sanchez Flo-ET Beth Nelson Blair
3 Indies-View Jana Lithium Jerry Schmidt Melrose
4 (1st Jr, 1st JrB&O) Welsh-Edge Mystical Galaxy David Petersheim Viroqua
5 Pfaffs-Wo Titanic Longoria Kenneth Pfaff & Wide Open Holsteins Alma Center
6 (2nd Jr) Pfaffsway Sanchez Brynn Larissa & Olivia Pfaff Alma Center
7 Hy-Gro Aftshock Tatum Kevin & Jody Hoyer West Salem
8 Rls Sanchez Blizzard Bailey Larson Alma Center
9 Hy-Gro Talent Michelle Cole Hoyer West Salem
10 Pfaffsway Pronto Unicorn Larissa & Olivia Pfaff Alma Center


Junior Three-Year-Old (4 shown)

1 (BU) MapleOak Acme Sweetheart-Red Graisson Schmidt Melrose
2 (1st B&O) Dream-Prairie Recipe-Red-ET Cary & Joy Moser Westby
3 (1st Jr) Kranzdale Dusky Cole Hoyer West Salem
4 (2nd Jr, 1st Jr B&O) Thimble-Peak Monument Sasha Megan Nelson Ettrick


Senior Three-Year-Old (5 shown)

1 (1st Jr, BU) Wis-Tex SS Poem-ET Jeff Koster & Gracie Curran Taylor
2 (2nd Jr) N-Adamscreek Wis Mirra Adams Creek Farm La Crosse
3 (1st B&O, 1st JrB&O) Welsh-Edge Stormin Gigi David Petersheim Viroqua
4 Hy-Gro Debonair Paige Kevin & Jody Hoyer West Salem
5 Ridgeville apjk licrish-red Haylea wallerman Norwalk


Intermediate Champion - Open Show

Wis-Tex SS Poem-ET Jeff Koster & Gracie Curran Taylor


Reserve Intermediate Champion - Open Show

Dream-Prairie GW Alberta-ET Cary & Joy Moser Westby


Four-Year-Old (4 shown)

1 (1st B&O, BU) Miss Goldwyn Barbados Wide Open Holsteins & Legendholm Hols. Alma Center
2 (1st Jr) Pfaffsway dillyn ritz Larissa pfaff Alma Center
3 (2nd Jr) Duckett Spirite Expresso Trent & Travis Schafer and Austin Nauman Norwalk
4 Indies-view lollipop-p Garrett & graisson schmidt Melrose


Five-Year-Old (2 shown)

1 (1st Jr, BU) Indies-View-GW Lissa-Red-ET Garrett Schmidt Melrose
2 (2nd Jr, 1st B&O, 1st JrB&O) Welsh-Edge Z Graham Cracker David Petersheim


Six-Year-Old & Older (3 shown)

1 (1st Jr, BU) Dark-Horse Outside Deisel Trent & Travis Schafer Norwalk
2 (2nd Jr) Ban-View Hi-Metro Nicki-ET Trent & Travis Schafer Norwalk
3 (1st B&O) Welsh-Edge Granola David Petersheim Viroqua

 

150,000 lb. Cow (0 shown)

Bred & Owned of the Junior Show

Welsh-Edge Mystical Galaxy David Petersheim Viroqua


Senior Champion & Grand Champion of the Jr Show

Pfaffsway Dillyn Ritz Larissa Pfaff Alma Center

 

Reserve Senior Champion & Reserve Grand Champion of the Jr Show

Wis-Tex SS Poem-ET Jeff Koster & Gracie Curran Taylor

 

Senior Champion & Grand Champion of the Open Show

Miss Goldwyn Barbados Wide Open Holsteins & Legendholm Hols Alma Center

 

Reserve Senior & Grand Champion of the Open Show

Pfaffsway Dillyn Ritz Larissa Pfaff Alma Center

 

Best Udder of the Show

Miss Goldwyn Barbados Wide Open Holsteins & Legendholm Hols Alma Center

 

Champion Bred & Owned of the Show

Miss Goldwyn Barbados Wide Open Holsteins & Legendholm Hols Alma Center

 

Best Three Females (3 shown)
1. Welsh-Edge Holsteins, Petersheim Family, Viroqua
2. Dream-Prairie Holsteins, Cary & Joy Moser, Westby
3. Pfaffsway Farms, Alma Center

Produce of Dam (1 shown)
1. Welsh-Edge Holsteins, Petersheim Family, Viroqua

Dam & Offspring (2 shown)
1. Welsh-Edge Holsteins, Petersheim Family, Viroqua
2. Ace-N-Spades Holsteins, Beth Nelson, Blair

Premier Breeder and Premier Exhibitor:
Welsh-Edge Holsteins, Petersheim Family, Viroqua